JAC T8
JAC T8 — China-made pickup sourced direct from factory, FOB export pricing available.
Specifications
Brand new, factory production, zero mileage
Pricing note: Sourced from Autohome pickup catalog (car.autohome.com.cn/price/levelid_14), series id 4847.
Related questions
Is the GWM Poer available in diesel or only petrol?
The GWM Poer — sold internationally as the GWM Cannon — is available in both petrol and diesel, not one or the other. Our current Cannon lineup spans three combustion powertrains plus hybrid and EV variants, so the right question is which engine best fits your duty cycle and destination.
The three Cannon combustion powertrains
| Powertrain | Best for | Reference FOB |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0T petrol | Urban / light-duty, lower purchase price | from $15,354 |
| 2.4T diesel | Heavy load, long distance, fuel economy | $17,890–$19,560 |
| 3.0T V6 (Cannon Alpha) | Maximum torque, towing, premium spec | up to $46,431 |
Diesel is the default for our export buyers
The dedicated Cannon 2.4T 4x4 Diesel is our flagship pickup for African and Middle-East fleet work. Its real, factory-listed specification is worth knowing when you compare:
- Engine: 2.4-litre turbocharged diesel inline-four.
- Power / torque: 135 kW, with 480 N·m of torque — strong low-end pull for laden driving.
- Transmission: 9-speed automatic.
- Drivetrain: 4x4 with an electronic rear differential lock.
- Wading depth: 800 mm — genuinely useful on unpaved, flooded or monsoon-season routes.
- Towing: 3,500 kg (braked).
- Safety & warranty: 5-star ANCAP rating and a 7-year unlimited-kilometre manufacturer warranty.
- Wheels: 18-inch alloy with a full-size spare.
The petrol and premium ends of the range
- 2.0T petrol suits lighter usage and markets where petrol is cheaper or more available; the base GWM Cannon starts around $15,354.
- 3.0T V6 (in the Cannon Alpha) is the choice when you need the strongest towing and highway performance, up to roughly $46,431.
- Hybrid / EV: the Cannon Alpha PHEV and Cannon EV extend the range for markets with fuel-vehicle import sensitivity.
Which engine should you choose?
| Your situation | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Fleet, heavy loads, long hauls, fuel economy | 2.4T diesel |
| Light urban use, lower purchase price, cheap petrol market | 2.0T petrol |
| Maximum torque, towing, premium spec | 3.0T V6 (Cannon Alpha) |
| Fuel-vehicle import restrictions (e.g. Ethiopia) | PHEV / EV |
See the current stock
Browse the full series — GWM Cannon, the Cannon 2.4T 4x4 Diesel and the Cannon Alpha — for exact trim, spec and today's FOB pricing.
What is the Tank 500 Hi4-T drivetrain?
The Hi4-T is GWM's off-road-oriented plug-in hybrid architecture. It pairs a 2.0-litre turbo petrol engine with an electric motor and a battery pack in a series-parallel layout, routing power through a low-range transfer case so the hybrid system still delivers genuine off-road capability — not just on-road efficiency.
How Hi4-T works
- Combined output: roughly 300 kW and 750 N·m across the petrol engine and electric motor.
- Low-range 4WD: the electric motor works with a mechanical low-range box, preserving rock-crawling and hill-descent behaviour.
- Electric-only: short pure-electric running for town and crawl situations.
The Tank 500 we currently list is petrol — not the hybrid
The Tank 500 unit we actually list is the 3.0T V6 petrol variant at $54,615–$55,846 FOB — a large-capacity petrol 4x4, not the hybrid. Its full factory specification:
- Engine: 3.0-litre turbocharged petrol V6 (E30Z) with a 48V mild-hybrid assist.
- Power / torque: 265 kW / 360 hp, with 500 N·m.
- Transmission: 9-speed automatic.
- Drivetrain: 4x4 with a two-speed transfer case and front, centre and rear locking differentials.
- Ground clearance: 224 mm; approach/departure angles 29.6°/24°.
- Body: body-on-frame, 5-door, 5-seat SUV.
See it here: Tank 500 2026 3.0T.
The smaller, diesel-capable sibling
If you want a Tank at a lower price point with a diesel option, the Tank 300 is the alternative: 2.0T petrol (167 kW / 227 hp, 387 N·m) or a 2.4T diesel (135 kW, 480 N·m), 8- or 9-speed automatic, part-time 4x4 with an electronic rear diff lock, 224 mm clearance and 700 mm wading depth, at $27,750–$33,500.
Why buyers ask about Hi4-T
The hybrid matters most in markets with fuel-vehicle import sensitivity — Ethiopia's 2024 ICE restriction is the obvious example, where a plug-in hybrid can clear where a pure-ICE vehicle may not. If you need the Hi4-T hybrid specifically, tell us your destination and target spec and we will confirm availability and a sourced price.
What is the practical difference between our pickups and 4x4 SUV lineup?
Our lineup splits into two categories — pickups and 4x4 SUVs — and the practical difference is what each body is built to carry, not just looks. Pickups are load-first with an open bed; 4x4 SUVs are passenger-first with an enclosed, off-road-capable cabin.
Pickups: load-first, open bed
- Open cargo bed carries loose, bulky or tall loads that won't fit in a cabin.
- Payload-first chassis tuned for carrying weight over long distances.
- Real examples from our line:
| Model | Powertrain | Torque | Bed / payload | FOB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWM Cannon 2.4T 4x4 | 2.4T diesel, 9AT | 480 N·m | 3,500 kg tow | $17,890–$19,560 |
| JAC T9 | 2.0T / 2.4T | — | 2WD / 4WD | $17,200–$31,046 |
| JMC Yuhu 2025 4x4 | 2.5L diesel, 8AT | 430 N·m | 820 kg payload | $17,510–$19,210 |
| JAC T6 2024 4x4 | 2.8L diesel, 5MT | 285 N·m | 1,810 mm bed | $13,650–$14,980 |
| ZNA Rich 6 pro 2025 | 2.3L diesel, 8AT | 380 N·m | 815 kg payload | $18,300–$20,080 |
4x4 SUVs: passenger-first, enclosed
- Enclosed cabin with rear seats for passengers, security and all-weather comfort.
- Body-on-frame + locking diffs + low range on our off-road models for rough terrain.
- Real examples from our line:
| Model | Powertrain | Ground clearance | Wading depth | FOB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tank 300 | 2.0T petrol / 2.4T diesel | 224 mm | 700 mm | $27,750–$33,500 |
| BJ40 | 2.0T diesel, 8AT | 230 mm | 800 mm | $24,601–$25,523 |
| Tank 500 | 3.0T V6 petrol, 9AT | 224 mm | — | $54,615–$55,846 |
How to choose
| Your use case | Pick |
|---|---|
| Goods delivery, farming, construction, mining supply | Pickup |
| Passenger transport, government/NGO, family + rough roads | 4x4 SUV |
| Mixed loads + occasional passengers | Double-cab pickup |
Browse both categories side by side in pickups and 4x4 SUVs, or use the comparison hub to weigh two models directly.
Pricing
$13,815–$29,662 FOB China, per unit